Frequently asked questions - Acceptance points

How can I submit you vouchers for redemption?
You can submit vouchers for redemption together with a completed item list:
• by postal delivery to the address of the registered office of Edenred Slovakia as an insured letter (if the shipment gets lost, it is insured for the full value). If the vouchers were sent by registered mail only, the post would pay only €3.98 in case of loss. An excellent option is to use courier service
• at METRO wholesale centres (only Ticket Restaurant®)
• in and around Bratislava, you can have the redemption for the returned Ticket Restaurant® meal vouchers remitted directly to your Ticket Profi® card
• personally at our branch in Bratislava.

Does a partner outlet have to stamp accepted vouchers?
Vouchers are stamped in the the partner’s own interest. The stamping protects the partner in the event of theft or loss of vouchers, as stamped vouchers can no longer be used. Partners can stamp vouchers on the back, where there is no value specification or bar code.

What does the “reference” on the item list stand for?
Reference is a figure (e.g. number of the outlet, invoice, etc.). Partners with several outlets under one contract can use the reference number to distinguish which outlet had the vouchers redeemed. The partner will see this information in the financial account.

How are vouchers redeemed?
Vouchers are redeemed in the following way:
• in cash up to €1,660 (only in Bratislava)
• by bank transfer (possibility of express transfer)
• the redemption for the returned Ticket Restaurant® meal vouchers can be remitted directly to the Ticket Profi® card. The funds will be immediately available and ready to be used for payment in the contracted network of Edenred partners, or withdrawn from any ATM in Slovakia.

What is an information voucher, and what is it used for?
The voucher production technology involves sealing the vouchers in envelopes. Besides meal vouchers, each envelope must also contain one voucher with information about the contents of the envelope. Such a voucher is placed on the top, and has no nominal value. It cannot be used for paying, and it cannot be redeemed by Edenred.

How are the vouchers protected against counterfeiting?
All vouchers contain security features that protect them against counterfeiting.

Can I return unused vouchers from the previous year?
Vouchers are valid until 31 December of the specified calendar year. We accept them for redemption until 20 January of the following year after they expire.

Can affiliates give back cash if the value of the purchase is lower than the meal voucher’s value?
Provision of catering by employers to employees is defined in Art. 152 of the Labour Code, which lays down the conditions of providing meal vouchers. Meal vouchers as such are not specifically regulated by the legislation of the Slovak Republic. Any examination of meal vouchers should be based especially on the definition of vouchers in the Commercial Code and the Act on Payment Services, which provides that a voucher is not considered a payment service (and thus not a legal tender). Based on the above legislation, a meal voucher as such is a “prepayment” of catering provided by the employer to the employee within a specified scope and value, and not the provision of funds for any purpose. Therefore, the legislation limits such contributions to providing meals. If the employer’s contribution wasn’t limited, it wouldn’t constitute a meal voucher or catering provision in accordance with the Labour Code. The amount of the employer’s contribution is up to the employer. The law only lays down the minimum voucher value that employers are obliged to provide to their employees. It is up to the employer, in which individual nominal value he/she will provide meal vouchers to his/her employees (in accordance with the Labour Code). The legislation’s aim is not to prevent giving change for meal vouchers, but to limit the provided contribution to food. It is only then that the contribution can be exempt from taxes and deductions. If an employer intended to provide additional benefits to the employees in any form, e.g. a higher meal allowance that would allow the affiliates to give back change to employees, it would be necessary to examine whether such a service meets the criteria for income tax exemption pertaining to meal vouchers. Since meal vouchers are limited solely to providing meals for employees, they are tax exempt according to the Act on Income Tax. If it was possible to give back change for vouchers, it would dispute the provided meal allowance per se, and such an allowance would be subject to taxes and deductions. Edenred Slovakia certainly doesn’t aim to prevent giving back change for meal vouchers. Edenred Slovakia does not profit from not giving change for meal vouchers. However, we are obliged to comply with the legislation of the Slovak Republic, which does not enable the encashment of meal vouchers.

I have another question » » »

The information provided is for information purposes only. Although we exercised due professional care in providing the information, we accept no responsibility for any inaccuracies, errors, or damages arising out of reliance on this information. In any case, we recommend that you seek professional advice on a particular issue.